Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how Avalanche Biotechnologies, Inc. (“Avalanche”) collects, uses, shares and protects the personal information you provide on colorvisionawareness.com (the “Site”), how we may use your information to contact you, as well as your ability to manage your information on the Site. The Site is designed to increase awareness about colorblindness and facilitate participation in potential future research study opportunities regarding colorblindness. Our Privacy Policy is not a contract, and it does not create any legal rights or obligations. We may change it at any time and will seek to provide you notice of material changes with a notice on the Site, by email or by some other method. If you have questions about our use of your information, please contact us.

Information Covered by this Policy

This Policy applies to any personally identifiable information about you (“Personal Information”) that you may provide to Avalanche when you use our Site.

How We Collect Personal Information on this Site

Enrolling in the Project

When you visit the “Enroll/Login” page on our Site, you may volunteer to join the Avalanche Patient Voice Project (the “Project”). By enrolling in the Project, you will be asked to create an Account and provide certain Personal Information that will allow us to provide you with information targeted to you. The information we collect when you enroll in the Project includes your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and demographic information.

Completing a Survey

Additionally, when you join the Project you are given the opportunity to complete a brief survey that provides information on your experience with colorblindness. These survey responses will allow Avalanche to learn more about your individual experience with colorblindness and the collective experiences of all of members of the Project.

Using the Site

When you use our Site, we may also collect information about your use of the Site, such as the browser and other programs you use to access the Site, certain diagnostic information about the operation of your device, information about how you found our Site, how you navigate through the Site (including how much time you spend on each part of the Site and the Site overall), if you connect to a third-party site from our Site, the identity of the third party site and your IP address.

Cookies

Cookies are data files that website operators place on a user’s computer while the user is browsing the website. Cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including to improve the presentation of the website and deliver advertising. Avalanche may use cookies to improve the user experience by allowing the site to remember a user as they browse through different pages and to conduct diagnostics and site analytics. Avalanche will not allow third parties to place cookies on our site for advertising purposes. Most browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies by a site, but doing so may cause some portions of the Site to operate other than as intended, [and may prevent you from accessing any password protected portions of the Site].

How We Use the Personal Information You Provide on this Site

Avalanche will use data from the Project for a variety of purposes, including research and marketing for future Avalanche products and studies. Avalanche may pursue future research study opportunities regarding colorblindness and the Personal Information you provide may be used to design and undertake such a study, as well as to screen potential participants in such a study.

Avalanche may publicly share anonymized or aggregated information from the Project. If Avalanche uses information from the Project for such purposes, it will do so in a manner that no individual can be identified.

How You Can Change or Delete Your Personal Information

Avalanche will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account on the Site is active. You may use your Account Credentials to login and change your contact information and preferences.

You may delete your Account and Personal Information by logging into your Account directly and deleting it. Even after your Account is deleted, Avalanche may retain your Personal Information to the extent it has previously been incorporated in anonymized data.

Avalanche may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

When and How We May Contact You

When you enroll in the Project you have the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from Avalanche. If you would like to be considered for enrollment in potential future research study opportunities and/or receive information about Avalanche and its products and services, you should opt-in at that time. If you opt-in to receive communications from Avalanche, we may contact you by various means, including telephone, email, and U.S. mail. By providing a telephone number, you consent to Avalanche contacting you at that number for the purposes outlined in this Policy. You may to be contacted at any time by emailing or logging-in to your Account.

Information Sharing

Avalanche does not sell, rent, or share your Personal Information with any other organization. We do not transfer Personal Information for any promotional or marketing purposes.

Avalanche reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information to another legal entity as part of the sale or merger of Avalanche and that entity. Avalanche will affect such a transfer only with the express, written commitment to use the data only for authorized purposes, and only if the entity maintains a similar level of privacy and information security protection. We also reserve the right to share anonymized and aggregate data with potential sale or merger parties, those providing financing to us and their respective advisors. You will be notified via email or notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Information Security

Avalanche takes measures it believes are reasonably designed to protect the personal information it receives from you from unauthorized access, use, and alteration. However, we believe that a persistent attacker with sufficient resources would be able to defeat our security measures. Therefore, we provide no guarantee that your Personal Information will remain secure.

You may improve the security of your information by creating and maintaining a secure password. When you create an Account and join the Project, we require you to create Account Credentials, including a username and password. You should take steps to assure that no other person will gain access to your password and change it promptly if you believe it has been compromised.

Children under 13

This Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age and no one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to us through our Site. Avalanche does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Site. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 we will delete that information.

California

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us by email at .

Miscellaneous

Any capitalized term not defined in this Policy has the meaning given to it in our Terms of Use.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy, you may contact us by email at

Changes to the Policy

We may make changes to our Policy from time to time. The current version of this Policy will be available on the Site from a link available at the bottom of each page labeled “Privacy”. We will seek to provide you notice of material changes with a notice on the Site, by email or by some other method.

This Policy was last revised on July 7, 2015.